一定

English translation: certain

16:41 Aug 26, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance contract
Chinese term or phrase: 一定
再保险合同是指一个保险人(再保险分出人)分出一定的保费给另一个保险人 (再保险接受人),

What is the english meaning of 一定 in this sentence? Thanks!

Celia
celiacheung85
China
English translation:certain
Explanation:
OR: a certain amount
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1some (insurance premiums)
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +2certain
pkchan
4a portion/part
Shang


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a portion/part


Explanation:
a portion/part

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certain


Explanation:
OR: a certain amount

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Liu
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fang Huang
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some (insurance premiums)


Explanation:
一定 has many meanings:
1) necessarily, mandatory 2) established; definite, set 3) some, relative, certain, specific…

Example sentence(s):
  • The federal health care overhaul will cause insurance premiums to rise, in some cases substantially...

    Reference: http://www.katu.com/politics/Study-Some-health-insurance-pre...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte_Tie
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charlotte!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search