矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜

English translation: providing some of the inpatients who have (selective treatment) choices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜
English translation:providing some of the inpatients who have (selective treatment) choices
Entered by: Ozethai

13:19 Sep 6, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜
The entire sentence from the Chinese original is:

妮璸购砞琁矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜の/┪禘痜Hospital and Emergency Services

The author has included the English words at the end as part of the sentence for some reason.
If anyone can explain to me why I just cannot understand this sentence I'd surely appreciate it (that is, tell me if it's a strange sentence in Chinese or not) as well as suggesting how to translate it.
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
providing some of the inpatients who have (selective treatment) choices
Explanation:
The ancilliary program facilities provide (additional and supposedly better) hospital and emergency services for inpatients (and/or emergency patients) who have selective treatment choices.
Answerer's remarks: A (privately insured) patient would have selective treatment choices because his/her medical insurance is a "private" plan, or s/he is paying a "special scheme" medical insurance package. This can also mean, if a patient can afford it, then s/he would have a choice to use the ancilliary treatment facility such as those for palliative care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2004-09-06 20:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the various plan choices here:

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/focus/pmi/index.shtml
http://www.medibank.com.au/#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 21 mins (2004-09-07 21:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terry I must say your understanding was the same as mine: If the hospital has an option then 匡拒┦ or 匡拒 would be used, NOT Τ匡拒. I agree Τ匡拒 sounds more like the patient has a choice, not the institution.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks! It sounded a little fishy but I am never certain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5providing some of the inpatients who have (selective treatment) choices
Ozethai
5This “提供有选择的部分住院病人” sounds most awkward to me.
Last Hermit
4offer optionally some inpatients and/or outpatients
Shang
4provide Hospital and Emergency Services for some selected inpatients and/or outpatients
Ritchest
3A Try
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3offering
Rod Nelson
3offers optional partial inpatient and/ or outpatient hospital and emergency services
kin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜
offer optionally some inpatients and/or outpatients


Explanation:
offer optionally some inpatients and/or outpatients

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜
This “提供有选择的部分住院病人” sounds most awkward to me.


Explanation:
Does it mean "给部分住院病人一些选择"?

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜
A Try


Explanation:
The Chinese sentence is rather awkward and ambiguous.

This is the best I can try:
The facility of 妮璸购 provides Hospital and Emergency Services for a chosen part of the inpatients and/or outpatients.


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜
provide Hospital and Emergency Services for some selected inpatients and/or outpatients


Explanation:
附屬計劃設施provides Hospital and Emergency Services for some selected inpatients and/or outpatients


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜
offers optional partial inpatient and/ or outpatient hospital and emergency services


Explanation:
My rendition:

The ancillary facility plan offers optional partial inpatient and/ or outpatient hospital and emergency services.

This is not a full service. And it is optional.

kin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜
offering


Explanation:
offering selected inpatient and/or outpatient hospital and emergency services.
My two cents' worth.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
矗ㄑΤ匡拒场だ皘痜
providing some of the inpatients who have (selective treatment) choices


Explanation:
The ancilliary program facilities provide (additional and supposedly better) hospital and emergency services for inpatients (and/or emergency patients) who have selective treatment choices.
Answerer's remarks: A (privately insured) patient would have selective treatment choices because his/her medical insurance is a "private" plan, or s/he is paying a "special scheme" medical insurance package. This can also mean, if a patient can afford it, then s/he would have a choice to use the ancilliary treatment facility such as those for palliative care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2004-09-06 20:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the various plan choices here:

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/focus/pmi/index.shtml
http://www.medibank.com.au/#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 21 mins (2004-09-07 21:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terry I must say your understanding was the same as mine: If the hospital has an option then 匡拒┦ or 匡拒 would be used, NOT Τ匡拒. I agree Τ匡拒 sounds more like the patient has a choice, not the institution.


Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! It sounded a little fishy but I am never certain.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search