万能, 投资连接

English translation: universal life and investment linked insurance

15:41 Apr 10, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 万能, 投资连接
贵公司已对责任免除条款履行了明确说明义务. 本人已仔细阅知,理解客户保障声明,分红产品说明书(仅限于分红,万能,投资连接类产品)...
The sentence appeas on an insurance policy. I don't quite understand what the two phrases mean. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks...
Yi Yuan
United States
English translation:universal life and investment linked insurance
Explanation:
universal life and investment linked insurance products

The Eastpro life insurance solution suite will support CitiInsurance’s complete portfolio of individual life, universal life and investment linked insurance products, and will also provide support for both career agents and ...
www.eastpro.com.hk/news-2005.htm - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-10 15:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


万能寿险(Universal Life Insurance)最大的特色在于它的灵活性,保户可以视自己的缴费能力及需求,随时调整保费或保额,因为在保单设计上,万能寿险已经将「危险保额」及「现金价值」拆开为两大部分,保户每次所缴的保费除了支付危险保额之外,剩下 ...
tw.money.yahoo.com/040730/7/1eu6.html - 13k

投资连接保险是指包含保险保障功能并至少在一个投资帐户拥有一定资产价值的人身保险产品,是一种融保险与投资于一身的新险 ... 投资连接保险除了给予寿险保障外,还可将保费资金直接参与保险公司的投资活动。大部分交费用以购买由保险公司专门设立的 ...
www.1488.com.cn/china/individual/ insurance/Investment/invest1.asp
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
A big thank you to the two answerers for the suggestions and relevant info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1universal life and investment linked insurance
Edward LIU
2universal life insurace, variable rate investment-type insurance
wherestip


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
万能, 投资连接
universal life and investment linked insurance


Explanation:
universal life and investment linked insurance products

The Eastpro life insurance solution suite will support CitiInsurance’s complete portfolio of individual life, universal life and investment linked insurance products, and will also provide support for both career agents and ...
www.eastpro.com.hk/news-2005.htm - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-10 15:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


万能寿险(Universal Life Insurance)最大的特色在于它的灵活性,保户可以视自己的缴费能力及需求,随时调整保费或保额,因为在保单设计上,万能寿险已经将「危险保额」及「现金价值」拆开为两大部分,保户每次所缴的保费除了支付危险保额之外,剩下 ...
tw.money.yahoo.com/040730/7/1eu6.html - 13k

投资连接保险是指包含保险保障功能并至少在一个投资帐户拥有一定资产价值的人身保险产品,是一种融保险与投资于一身的新险 ... 投资连接保险除了给予寿险保障外,还可将保费资金直接参与保险公司的投资活动。大部分交费用以购买由保险公司专门设立的 ...
www.1488.com.cn/china/individual/ insurance/Investment/invest1.asp

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
A big thank you to the two answerers for the suggestions and relevant info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree with "investment-linked"
39 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
万能, 投资连接
universal life insurace, variable rate investment-type insurance


Explanation:
See the linked article. It explains what 投资连接 is.


    Reference: http://www.1488.com.cn/china/individual/insurance/Investment...
wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search