大促分利

English translation: launch promotion and share profit among stores

16:35 Jan 5, 2017
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Chinese term or phrase: 大促分利
Hello,

I am translating a text about Online Marketing, and I don't know how to translate "大促分利" in the following sentence:

XXX向ISPO小编举了个例子,国内某知名沙发家居连锁品牌为“双十一“战下了一整盘“大促分利“的好棋。

Thanks for your help!
Egmont Schröder
Germany
English translation:launch promotion and share profit among stores
Explanation:
I searched the context of this sentence:

李总向 ISPO小编举了个例子,国内某知名沙发家居连锁品牌为“双十一“战下了一整盘“大促分利”的好棋。在“双十一之前”,线下实体店提前启动活动预热,门店直接帮助意向顾客线上预交订单,顾客在“双十一”当天线上完成最终交易。线下门店只需为线上引流,规避了价格冲突和库存压力,与此同时线上旗舰店在活动后根据门店 IP 地址进行分利结算,形成以品牌营销为中心的线上线下整体平台。

I guess 大促 is quite straightforward.

分利 here means "sharing the profit among different stores". As all the payments are made online, so the webshop needs to distribute the profits to different stores according to their IP addresses for accounting purposes.
Selected response from:

Hanjing
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5launch promotion and share profit among stores
Hanjing
4sale promotion and profit sharing
pkchan
4Large-scale promotions with profits-sharing
Tianci Hu
3promotion of sales with incentives(/rewards)
tanglsus


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale promotion and profit sharing


Explanation:
大促(銷)=sale promotion
分利=profit sharing

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
launch promotion and share profit among stores


Explanation:
I searched the context of this sentence:

李总向 ISPO小编举了个例子,国内某知名沙发家居连锁品牌为“双十一“战下了一整盘“大促分利”的好棋。在“双十一之前”,线下实体店提前启动活动预热,门店直接帮助意向顾客线上预交订单,顾客在“双十一”当天线上完成最终交易。线下门店只需为线上引流,规避了价格冲突和库存压力,与此同时线上旗舰店在活动后根据门店 IP 地址进行分利结算,形成以品牌营销为中心的线上线下整体平台。

I guess 大促 is quite straightforward.

分利 here means "sharing the profit among different stores". As all the payments are made online, so the webshop needs to distribute the profits to different stores according to their IP addresses for accounting purposes.

Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promotion of sales with incentives(/rewards)


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Large-scale promotions with profits-sharing


Explanation:
分利should mean giving up one's profits so that customers can get bargains.

Tianci Hu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search