从C端

English translation: Consumer end

16:39 Jan 5, 2017
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Chinese term or phrase: 从C端
Hello,

It is for my translation of the marketing text, I need help with the term "从C端".

线上从一个打品牌卖货的渠道,正逐步或已经部分转变为品牌的官网查询功能、品牌营销转化为直接销售的全天候销售承接功能、全渠道的售后功能、新品发布功能、通过协助实体店向客户展示产品评价促成销售的功能、分析客户及市场的数据库、培养团队“***从C端***思考”的意识养成。

I think the "C" stands for "customer" in comparison to the "B" in "business", but I am not sure.

Thanks!
Egmont Schröder
Germany
English translation:Consumer end
Explanation:
as of C to B, Consumer to Business
Selected response from:

Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Grading comment
Ok, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5customer 客户
Hanjing
4Consumer end
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
4from the customer's perspective
pkchan


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the customer's perspective


Explanation:
Try looking at your business from the customer's perspective
www.superoffice.com/.../try-looking-at-your-business-from-t...
Oct 9, 2015 - Take a look at what your customers are experiencing, and make sure it is something which would make you stick around.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer 客户


Explanation:
Yes I think it means customer end, as in B2C.

To raise the awareness of the team to think from the customer end.

Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consumer end


Explanation:
as of C to B, Consumer to Business

Example sentence(s):
  • 1. build a team based on consumer-centered concept
  • 2. Develop a talent base centered on consumer-end concepts

    hhttps://visitorcentricmarketing.com/2010/06/24/c-to-b-marketing/
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ok, thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search