拟定标的

English translation: proposed target

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:拟定标的
English translation:proposed target
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

21:30 Sep 8, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / venture capital; private equity; tender and bid
Chinese term or phrase: 拟定标的
This is a sentence appeared in the annual report of a private equity firm. The whole sentence is "XX员工负责基金结构及盈利模式方案设计,通过对拟定标的进行财务分析,出具《投资回收周期分析报告》. The question is how to translate "拟定标的" as I am not sure if there is a fixed term for it.

Translations that I am considering are: provisional subject matter; provisional target; underlying assets
Yan Wu
United States
proposed target
Explanation:
Many acquirers have a separate section of financial analysis focused on .... the proposed target will complement the firm's existing portfolio ... https://corporatefinanceinstitute.com/resources/knowledge/de...
Figure 49: Illustrative Trend Analysis of Financial Inclusion Report . ...... The proposed target is aligned with that defined for Cash-less Nigeria in 2015. The target ... https://www.microfinancegateway.org/sites/default/files/mfg-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-09-21 23:04:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Yan!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intended target asset/targeted asset
jyuan_us
4intended goal
pkchan
4proposed target
Vladyslav Golovaty
4outlined targets / the set targets
Gareth Callagy
3deliverables
tanglsus
3target-setting
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intended goal


Explanation:
intended goal - 英中– Linguee词典

https://cn.linguee.com › 英语-中文 › 翻譯 › intended+goal
大量翻译例句关于"intended goal" – 英中词典以及8百万条中文译文例句搜索。 ... 一項回應設施,讓資料當事人可藉此以書面向資料使用者表明是否反對擬定的使用或 ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target-setting


Explanation:
通过对拟定标的进行财务分析,
through target-setting financial analysis,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-09-09 19:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "target-modeling"

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliverables


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intended target asset/targeted asset


Explanation:
intended target asset/targeted asset

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2019-09-10 13:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aimed asset

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlined targets / the set targets


Explanation:
"This year 436 global hedge fund investors representing 2.1 trillion US ... the first year that investors achieved their set targets in four years."
Ref : https://www.db.com/newsroom_news/2018/deutsche-bank-s-altern...

"Finally, in hedge fund solutions, BAAM's Composite rose 2.0% gross and 5.4% ... We continue to march toward our previously outlined targets of greater than a ..."
Ref: https://alphastreet.com/earnings/earnings-call-transcripts/2...




Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposed target


Explanation:
Many acquirers have a separate section of financial analysis focused on .... the proposed target will complement the firm's existing portfolio ... https://corporatefinanceinstitute.com/resources/knowledge/de...
Figure 49: Illustrative Trend Analysis of Financial Inclusion Report . ...... The proposed target is aligned with that defined for Cash-less Nigeria in 2015. The target ... https://www.microfinancegateway.org/sites/default/files/mfg-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-09-21 23:04:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Yan!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search