ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

詢價圈購配售作業

English translation: distributive sale through book building

14:15 Dec 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stocks and futures market
Chinese term or phrase: 詢價圈購配售作業
xxx證券公司主辦xxx股票初次上櫃前公開承銷的詢價圈購配售作業
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
English translation:distributive sale through book building
Explanation:
詢價圈購 Book Building
是承銷商在訂定預計承銷價格的可能範圍後,由投資人表示其對承銷股票承銷價格範圍之內所願意接受的「價格」與「數量」,以便承銷商決定最終的承銷價。

採詢價圈購的現金增資股票,原股東必須先行放棄認股權利,讓參與圈購者決定有意購買的價格及數量,使銷售價格儘可能反映市場行情。但參與圈購者不須先行繳交保證金,事後仍可放棄認購權。
http://www.moneydj.com/z/glossary/glexp_4571.asp.htm

Book building: The process by which an underwriter attempts to determine at what price to offer an IPO based on demand from institutional investors.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bookbuilding.asp


工業區社區用地配售及出售辦法
Regulations for Distributive Sale and Public Sale of Community Land in Industrial Parks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-12-07 14:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Placement is a better term for "配售" in the context of shares and securities.
http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ol/netglos/finance/v3_p.htm

So I revise my answer as "placement through book building".
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3distributive sale through book building
Shirley Lao
5placement by book-building
Ernest Georn
4placing operation of book building
weijinfengdu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distributive sale through book building


Explanation:
詢價圈購 Book Building
是承銷商在訂定預計承銷價格的可能範圍後,由投資人表示其對承銷股票承銷價格範圍之內所願意接受的「價格」與「數量」,以便承銷商決定最終的承銷價。

採詢價圈購的現金增資股票,原股東必須先行放棄認股權利,讓參與圈購者決定有意購買的價格及數量,使銷售價格儘可能反映市場行情。但參與圈購者不須先行繳交保證金,事後仍可放棄認購權。
http://www.moneydj.com/z/glossary/glexp_4571.asp.htm

Book building: The process by which an underwriter attempts to determine at what price to offer an IPO based on demand from institutional investors.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bookbuilding.asp


工業區社區用地配售及出售辦法
Regulations for Distributive Sale and Public Sale of Community Land in Industrial Parks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-12-07 14:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Placement is a better term for "配售" in the context of shares and securities.
http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ol/netglos/finance/v3_p.htm

So I revise my answer as "placement through book building".

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: book building and allotment
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your suggestions!

agree  Denis Zavyalov: "placement through book building" sounds better
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  M. Mayfield: "book building and placement"
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestions!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placing operation of book building


Explanation:
配售也可以说placing,供参考

weijinfengdu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placement by book-building


Explanation:
common term for IPO and offer.

Ernest Georn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search