營業員

English translation: Broker

07:42 Jan 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stocks and futures market
Chinese term or phrase: 營業員
證券公司僱用之營業人員,負責代客戶進行股票買賣。是否即broker, 必須有broker license?
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
English translation:Broker
Explanation:
Brokers intermediate between buyers and sellers. In U.S., securities brokers (stock, bonds, mutual funds etc) are required to be licensed by the Securities Exchange Commission (SEC), so that they can provide investment advice and/or execute trades for their clients. However, the licensing requirement might vary from country to country. So I will also translate (證券公司)營業員 into broker.
Selected response from:

ttyang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1account representative
Angus Woo
4 +1Broker
ttyang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(證券公司)營業員
Broker


Explanation:
Brokers intermediate between buyers and sellers. In U.S., securities brokers (stock, bonds, mutual funds etc) are required to be licensed by the Securities Exchange Commission (SEC), so that they can provide investment advice and/or execute trades for their clients. However, the licensing requirement might vary from country to country. So I will also translate (證券公司)營業員 into broker.

ttyang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account representative


Explanation:
Not necessarily a broker. There may be hundreds of account representatives and just one licensed broker in one security company. Judging from the context, I guess it refers to account representatives rather than licensed brokers. The flow is like this, an account representative would take order from the client and then place it through the licensed broker, and when the confirmation from the broker is received, the client will be notified.


Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
41 mins
  -> Thank you Orientalhorizon




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search