Company names

English translation: My understanding

22:01 Jan 8, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Chinese term or phrase: Company names
1 集团公司
2 股份有限公司
3 集团有限公司
4 集团
5 有限公司

eg
1中国电信集团公司
2中国电信股份有限公司
3上海理想信息产业集团有限公司
4上海电信信息内容服务集团
5上海电信百事应信息有限公司

注意:
2 = China Telecom Corporation Ltd.
3 = Shanghai Ideal Information Industry (Group) Co.Ltd

Is there a style guide/standard form from translating Chinese company names? Use Ltd only with 有限?
集团/集团公司=>Group? 股份有限公司=corporation? Is Pty Ltd used at all? Any difference in nomenclature between state and private companies? Any other advice? Thanks.
chica nueva
English translation:My understanding
Explanation:
lai'an, you are still struggling with these names.

Here is my understanding:

1 集团公司: (Group) Corp which consits of serveral companies. Example http://www.china-gdf.com

2 股份有限公司: Co. Ltd, which is a limited compnay with shares issued to the shareholders, mainly the employees. Example http://www.spc.com.cn/

3 集团有限公司: (Group) Co Ltd, a limited corporation consisted of a group of sub-companies. Example http://www.cimc.com/DefaultE.asp

4 集团: Group, which consists of a group of sub-companies

5 有限公司: Co Ltd, which has no shares issued. but sometime they don't change their names after have shares issued.

Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
This was very fast, with helpful explanation and examples. Wow. (Thank you to Surinder as well.)

1 China Telecommunications Group of Companies
2 China Telecom Corporation Ltd (from their own website)
3 Shanghai Ideal Information Industry (Group) Co. Ltd (from their own website)
4 Shanghai Telecom Information Content Service Group
5 Shanghai Telecom Baishiying Information Co Ltd

The input on 1 and 5 was particularly useful.

I was very pleased with the result, and I have a good reference for the future now. Thanks to everyone.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My understanding
Lu Zou
4My Reply to it is as Under:
surinder kumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My understanding


Explanation:
lai'an, you are still struggling with these names.

Here is my understanding:

1 集团公司: (Group) Corp which consits of serveral companies. Example http://www.china-gdf.com

2 股份有限公司: Co. Ltd, which is a limited compnay with shares issued to the shareholders, mainly the employees. Example http://www.spc.com.cn/

3 集团有限公司: (Group) Co Ltd, a limited corporation consisted of a group of sub-companies. Example http://www.cimc.com/DefaultE.asp

4 集团: Group, which consists of a group of sub-companies

5 有限公司: Co Ltd, which has no shares issued. but sometime they don't change their names after have shares issued.



Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
This was very fast, with helpful explanation and examples. Wow. (Thank you to Surinder as well.)

1 China Telecommunications Group of Companies
2 China Telecom Corporation Ltd (from their own website)
3 Shanghai Ideal Information Industry (Group) Co. Ltd (from their own website)
4 Shanghai Telecom Information Content Service Group
5 Shanghai Telecom Baishiying Information Co Ltd

The input on 1 and 5 was particularly useful.

I was very pleased with the result, and I have a good reference for the future now. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  welknown
5 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My Reply to it is as Under:


Explanation:
集团公司 :GROUP OF COMPANIES
股份有限公司 :Stock holding Co Ltd
集团有限公司 :Group Co Ltd
集团 :Group
有限公司 :Co Ltd

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search