负一屏

English translation: minus one screen

02:17 Oct 5, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / 词汇
Chinese term or phrase: 负一屏
负一屏&个人中心&语音助手
Frank Zou
China
English translation:minus one screen
Explanation:
当我们使用大多数的安卓手机时,只要在主界面向左滑动,那么一般的情况下就会出现一个全新的界面,这个界面就是负一屏。简单来说,就是大部分的手机会默认把第一页设置成Home页,然后开始左右滑动,Home页的左边出现的是负一屏,其余页面都在主页的右边。

以下引用参考网页内容:
Then there’s the minus-one screen. When you swipe right from the main home screen on MIUI, you enter what Xiaomi calls the vault. There you get the Google Search bar, shortcuts to the apps you use frequently, widgets, notes and more. EMUI’s minus-one screen houses the Google Search home screen where it displays news articles on topics you like, sports scores, weather and more.
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5minus one screen
Randy Wong
4an empty screen
pkchan
3One-scrolling-down screen
tanglsus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One-scrolling-down screen


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minus one screen


Explanation:
当我们使用大多数的安卓手机时,只要在主界面向左滑动,那么一般的情况下就会出现一个全新的界面,这个界面就是负一屏。简单来说,就是大部分的手机会默认把第一页设置成Home页,然后开始左右滑动,Home页的左边出现的是负一屏,其余页面都在主页的右边。

以下引用参考网页内容:
Then there’s the minus-one screen. When you swipe right from the main home screen on MIUI, you enter what Xiaomi calls the vault. There you get the Google Search bar, shortcuts to the apps you use frequently, widgets, notes and more. EMUI’s minus-one screen houses the Google Search home screen where it displays news articles on topics you like, sports scores, weather and more.


    Reference: http://www.cn314.com/wanjia/181090.html
    https://www.digit.in/mobile-phones/ui-showdown-emui-80-vs-miui-95-42505.html
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an empty screen


Explanation:
Launcher3桌面开发(5)-Launcher3 负一屏的定制开发- 简书
https://www.jianshu.com/p/24d3e1606bee
Translate this page
Dec 29, 2017 - 可能有的小伙伴不清楚什么是左一屏,或者是负一屏。 ... If there are no screens, we need to have an empty screen if (orderedScreenIds.size() ...
Launcher3 负一屏的定制开发- 简书
https://www.jianshu.com/p/85e56d560c0c
Translate this page
Dec 27, 2017 - 左一屏可能有的小伙伴不清楚什么是左一屏,或者是负一屏。以我的了解,在智能 ... If there are no screens, we need to have an empty screen if ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search