服务器托管费用

English translation: Server hosting fee or expense

08:02 Nov 23, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 服务器托管费用
如题
Lawrence Lam
China
English translation:Server hosting fee or expense
Explanation:
Server hosting fee or expense
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Colocation (colo)
Phil Hand
5Server hosting fee or expense
jyuan_us
3Server hosting price
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Server hosting price


Explanation:
https://www.hostingadvice.com/how-to/web-hosting-prices/

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Server hosting fee or expense


Explanation:
Server hosting fee or expense

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colocation (colo)


Explanation:
Definitions:
服务器托管是指为了提高网站的访问速度,将您的服务器及相关设备托管到具有完善机房设施、高品质网络环境、丰富带宽资源和运营经验以及可对用户的网络和设备进行实时监控的网络数据中心内,以此使系统达到安全、可靠、稳定、高效运行的目的。

A colocation (colo) is a data center facility in which a business can rent space for servers and other computing hardware.
Typically, a colo provides the building, cooling, power, bandwidth and physical security while the customer provides servers and storage. Space in the facility is often leased by the rack, cabinet, cage or room. Many colos have extended their offerings to include managed services that support their customers' business initiatives.

“费用”部分很可能不需要体现,比如说在表格里,加 expenses 或 costs 虽然合理,但不符合英文的正常表达方式。在行文中可以用 ... the costs of colocation/spending on colo services/colo costs 等等。


    https://searchmicroservices.techtarget.com/definition/colocation-colo
    https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%9C%8D%E5%8A%A1%E5%99%A8%E6%89%98%E7%AE%A1
Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search