上位机

English translation: host computer/master computer/upper computer

17:40 Dec 10, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 上位机
Chinese term or phrase: 上位机
"上位机" 是否电脑专用术语? 如是,该如何译成英语? host computer, master computer????? 谢谢!
SHU-DE RONG
Canada
English translation:host computer/master computer/upper computer
Explanation:
上位机:host computer/master computer/upper computer;
下位机:single chip microcomputer/slave computer/lower computer
请见链接。
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5host computer
Di ZHU
5host computer/master computer/upper computer
Bruce Guo
Summary of reference entries provided
This seems helpful
Patrick Cheng

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
host computer/master computer/upper computer


Explanation:
上位机:host computer/master computer/upper computer;
下位机:single chip microcomputer/slave computer/lower computer
请见链接。


    https://baike.baidu.com/item/上位机
Bruce Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
host computer


Explanation:
应该是 host computer
对应 lower computer
参阅
Computer and Computing Technologies in Agriculture IV: 4th IFIP TC 12 Conference, CCTA 2010, Nanchang, China, October 22-25, 2010, Part II, Selected Papers





    https://books.google.com.ph/books?id=da4OxM-AjQcC&pg=PA153&lpg=PA153&dq=host+computer+vs+%22lower+computer%22&source=bl&ots=2ex1N0gpP5&sig=A
Di ZHU
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: This seems helpful

Reference information:
It's not a 电脑专用术语 in my view:
https://www.douban.com/group/topic/55287248/

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search