直击

English translation: zero in on/focus on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:直击
English translation:zero in on/focus on
Entered by: Huijun Suo

00:15 Aug 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 直击
本期沟通直击高考,特邀经验丰富的高中名师为高考考提供复习支招 .
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
zero in on
Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/zero in ...

Zero in on - Direct or focus attention on
Example:
The police have ZEROED IN ON the man they believed to be responsible for the murder.
Notes:
Inseparable
International English

Zero in on - Head for, move towards
Example:
The hurricane is zeroing in on Florida.
Notes:
Inseparable
International English

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&q="report ze...

CPP Product Detail - Newly Revised Strong Interpretive Report (B)
The report zeros in on the top 10 occupations potentially most satisfying to your client, providing specifics on the typical work tasks associated with each job, and the knowledge, skills, and abilities required for success. ...
www.cpp.com/detail/detailprod.asp?pc=151

Hospice Report -- How Stronger Hospice-Physician Education ...
This special report zeros in on the problem and lays out some bright and innovative solutions. There is no better time than right now to strengthen your ALOS, continue to improve your hospice's end-of-life care goals for your patients ...
wwww.healthresourcesonline.com/hospice/hosphys.htm

This edition of Communication will zero in on / focus on / be dedicated to gaokao, the University Entrance Examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-08-24 14:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The theme/topic of this edition of Communication is...

I assume 直击 is separated from 现场直击 (live report, televise live, broadcast live...) and has been fancified, that is, become a fancy word in the journalistic jargon. Does this edition of Communication report on the examination live? No. It only invites some veteran teachers to the studio to teach some tricks to would-be examinees.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zero in on
Huijun Suo
3 +2to target right on ... [university extrance exams]
franksf
4onlooking
George Guo
3Live Reports
pkchan
3 -1Up-and-Comer: College Entrance Exam
Jason Ma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onlooking


Explanation:
"远教统考试点"现场直击
Onlooking at the Actual Online Unified Examination Spot

或 目击

George Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Up-and-Comer: College Entrance Exam


Explanation:
Or: College Entrance Exam Up-and-Comer

For example:


    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/technology/content/may2003/tc200...
Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peiling: 这词是指人,不是东西.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! You are right, this is the wrong place for this phrase. With young veterans like you, Kudoz is definitely a good place to learn.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to target right on ... [university extrance exams]


Explanation:
hit the bull's-eye



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  licullen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Live Reports


Explanation:
现场直击- Live Reports - 音乐中国论坛- Powered by Discuz!- [ Translate this page ]收藏本版 | 我的话题 · RSS 订阅全部论坛 · 音乐中国论坛 » 现场直击- Live Reports. 版主: *空缺中* .... 现场直击- Live Reports · > 全球排行- Global Charts ...
www.muschina.com/bbs/forum-20-1.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

这区很适合joz的采访! - 现场直击- Live Reports - 音乐中国论坛 ...- [ Translate this page ]音乐中国论坛 » 现场直击- Live Reports » 这区很适合joz的采访! ... “现场直击”嗯,想起了轻音乐的栏目! joz的采访就最典型的现场直击了,搬来做处女贴吧! ...
www.muschina.com/bbs/thread-126-1-1.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.muschina.com ]

2006东京电玩展全程直击-IT.com.cn- [ Translate this page ]·TGS2006现场报道之Tecmo公司展区直击! ·TGS2006现场报道之Square Enix公司 ... [天剑]最新画面公布! ·现场直击-LIVE REPORT ... TGS 2006现场报道:CAPCOM展区直击 ...
www.it.com.cn/games/gamesspecial/tgs2006/index.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zero in on


Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/zero in ...

Zero in on - Direct or focus attention on
Example:
The police have ZEROED IN ON the man they believed to be responsible for the murder.
Notes:
Inseparable
International English

Zero in on - Head for, move towards
Example:
The hurricane is zeroing in on Florida.
Notes:
Inseparable
International English

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&q="report ze...

CPP Product Detail - Newly Revised Strong Interpretive Report (B)
The report zeros in on the top 10 occupations potentially most satisfying to your client, providing specifics on the typical work tasks associated with each job, and the knowledge, skills, and abilities required for success. ...
www.cpp.com/detail/detailprod.asp?pc=151

Hospice Report -- How Stronger Hospice-Physician Education ...
This special report zeros in on the problem and lays out some bright and innovative solutions. There is no better time than right now to strengthen your ALOS, continue to improve your hospice's end-of-life care goals for your patients ...
wwww.healthresourcesonline.com/hospice/hosphys.htm

This edition of Communication will zero in on / focus on / be dedicated to gaokao, the University Entrance Examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-08-24 14:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The theme/topic of this edition of Communication is...

I assume 直击 is separated from 现场直击 (live report, televise live, broadcast live...) and has been fancified, that is, become a fancy word in the journalistic jargon. Does this edition of Communication report on the examination live? No. It only invites some veteran teachers to the studio to teach some tricks to would-be examinees.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: looks good
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  peiling: Maybe not 'zero in on', but I'd use 'focus on'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion, maybe focus is more direct.

agree  Fang Sheng: This is a good one.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  karcsy
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search