可单独成文

English translation: can stand alone

13:24 Dec 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 可单独成文
How would you translate 可单独成文 here?

虽然这三份材料出自工人之手,其中有些地方表述不是很清晰,但以内容看,第一和第三份基本上基本上可单独成文,而且以笔者的视野,材料中涉及到的内容都未曾在媒体上出现过,还保持着新鲜感。
Paul Frank (X)
English translation:can stand alone
Explanation:
can stand alone (as publishable pieces)
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to orientalhorizon, Wenjer, and karcsy! I'm awarding the points to Malcolm because I like "can stand alone" in English and it's very close to the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4can each constitute a complete article/file/document respectively
orientalhorizon
3 +2can stand alone
M. Mayfield
3 +1can be published as independent articles
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3can be manuscripts by itself
karcsy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can each constitute a complete article/file/document respectively


Explanation:
each is a separate complete article.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Shirley Lao
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hawtrey
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be published as independent articles


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Those three articles should have been relating to each other. However, the first one and the third one can be treated as independent articles for the viewpoints and the contents have never been published before and, thus, may be perceived by the readers as something quite new.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can stand alone


Explanation:
can stand alone (as publishable pieces)

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to orientalhorizon, Wenjer, and karcsy! I'm awarding the points to Malcolm because I like "can stand alone" in English and it's very close to the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  orientalhorizon
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be manuscripts by itself


Explanation:
my try:

Even though the 3 articles were written by laborers and there were parts that are ambiguous, but when looking at their contents, basically articles 1 & 3 can be manuscripts by itself, and from the author's point of view, the contents of the articles have never been published in any media, thereby giving fresh new appeal (to readers).

since this is about journalism, I thought of using manuscripts (materials to be printed esp. never been published before)

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search