符信

English translation: Fu Xin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:符信
English translation:Fu Xin
Entered by: Wilman

23:55 Feb 26, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 符信
中新社广州十二月十五日电 (符信)
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Fu Xin
Explanation:
It's the reporter's name. 符 is the last name.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fu Xin
Angus Woo
5Article provided by...
Caroline Moreno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fu Xin


Explanation:
It's the reporter's name. 符 is the last name.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lance

agree  Milton Guo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Milton

agree  karcsy
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Karcsy

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Orientalhorizon

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Article provided by...


Explanation:
I don't think it's someone's name here. Literally, it means "identifier," so applying that to your context, it means 中新社广州 provided this story electronically and they also give the date. I've seen it a lot in parentheses when credit is being given to a reporter and/or another news agency for the story(just do a Google search).

If you've already provided the source of the article, it would be redundant to include this phrase.

In the examples below, you can see that it couldn't possibly be someone's name. See also the links below.

Example sentence(s):
  • "(记者唐莉娜通讯员符信)" and "(记者夏令通讯员符信)"

    Reference: http://news.southcn.com/gdnews/gdnfw/content/2007-11/05/cont...
    Reference: http://news.dayoo.com/guangdong/news/2008-02/26/content_3310...
Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orientalhorizon: Caroline, in your examples, 记者=jounalist, who normally interviews the subjects while 通讯员=reporter, who normally writes the newsletter scripts or newsletter articles thereof, so 符信 is indeed the reporter's name.
15 hrs
  -> I guess this could be right but it's always tricky when someone has a name that is also a separate word in Chinese. Thanks for your feedback.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search