同为当事方的波兰

English translation: the equally involved Poland

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:同为当事方的波兰
English translation:the equally involved Poland
Entered by: tinychen

11:15 Jan 18, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / politics
Chinese term or phrase: 同为当事方的波兰
同为 is referred to russia and ukraine. the article is about tha gas dispute between the two countries.
violadigio
the equally involved Poland
Explanation:
I'd rather have the whole sentence before me, but as much as the phrase goes, this is as close as it can get in English, me thinks.
Selected response from:

tinychen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the equally involved Poland
tinychen
4fellow concerned party
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
4Poland in the same boat/ Poland as an equally concerned party
Paul Hirsh
3The other party involved (in the dispute) was Poland.
Yi Yuan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poland in the same boat/ Poland as an equally concerned party


Explanation:
No way to help you more without a complete sentence

Poland in the same boat

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellow concerned party


Explanation:
or "fellow concerned country"

or "Poland, the other concerned party (country)".



William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The other party involved (in the dispute) was Poland.


Explanation:
For your consideration.

Yi Yuan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the equally involved Poland


Explanation:
I'd rather have the whole sentence before me, but as much as the phrase goes, this is as close as it can get in English, me thinks.

tinychen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search