自说一套

English translation: insufficiently grounded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:自说一套
English translation:insufficiently grounded
Entered by: Wilman

02:31 Mar 10, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 自说一套
嘉宾似乎对国内的艾滋病防治情况并不是很了解,点评也是{自说一套}。
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
insufficiently grounded
Explanation:
According to the context, I would have it something like:

...... and his comments were also insufficiently grounded.

P.S. Since there is no identical semantic counterpart to the Chinese expression, my suggesting is to "dissolve" it into the context and rebuild the semantic construct in keeping with the original sentence.
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sticks to one's own argument
Yalula
3insufficiently grounded
jarv95888


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sticks to one's own argument


Explanation:
Each holds his/her own views and is unwilling to give ground.

Yalula
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insufficiently grounded


Explanation:
According to the context, I would have it something like:

...... and his comments were also insufficiently grounded.

P.S. Since there is no identical semantic counterpart to the Chinese expression, my suggesting is to "dissolve" it into the context and rebuild the semantic construct in keeping with the original sentence.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search