贴近性

English translation: Relevance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:贴近性
English translation:Relevance
Entered by: Wilman

02:51 Mar 10, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 贴近性
上两条新闻应尽量考虑新闻的{贴近性}问题,例如, 听众关心的是什么?
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Relevance
Explanation:
Relevance to the concerns of the audience.
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proximity
jarv95888
3 +1Relevance
Bin Tiede
4closeness
Yalula


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closeness


Explanation:
having close contact with

Yalula
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relevance


Explanation:
Relevance to the concerns of the audience.

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambrose Li
12 hrs

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proximity


Explanation:
Proximity can means the close distance in mind and in physicality.
"Relevance" is the related link between two subjects/topics, and "close" is too general and evasive.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search