攻防重点

English translation: Key/intense area of competition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:攻防重点
English translation:Key/intense area of competition
Entered by: Wilman

19:43 Mar 27, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 攻防重点
马英九特别提到,去年在协商ECFA的时候,台湾的工具机跟石化业一样是两岸之间的{攻防重点},最后台湾有争取到一部分,但未来还会继续努力。
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Key/intense area of competition
Explanation:
There's really no way of translating "attack and defence focal point" in this context literally while retaining a sense of fluency in English. I'd suggest hashing out something using the term "competition."
Selected response from:

Marc Howe
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Key/intense area of competition
Marc Howe
3competion focus
jarv95888


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competion focus


Explanation:
a tentative suggestion

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Key/intense area of competition


Explanation:
There's really no way of translating "attack and defence focal point" in this context literally while retaining a sense of fluency in English. I'd suggest hashing out something using the term "competition."

Marc Howe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search