舱跋

English translation: FYI

20:30 Aug 21, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Urban Design
Chinese term or phrase: 舱跋
2004.08.22 い瓣厨 穝℡羭苯独棒矰 辩狥/耙éら筿
穝℡牡よら赣瓣縊跋泞の狥─ちうΕ狥盿甶秨砏家苯独︽笆秂ㄢκㄓぃ瓣產瑈臿籔琍瓣牡よョ羘赣瓣非称羬皑ㄓ﹁ㄈ─絬疭﹚翴縱瞅芚眏ň棒獶猭簿チ敖寸挂
ㄓ穝℡筀ゎ獶猭簿チ敖寸挂籔皑瓣ユ闽砞竚砛蔼м祸竟浪代筁┕ó进琌ΤЖ盿獶猭簿チ琌ǐ╬敖寸矰繷絘玥跑跑玥硄ㄢㄓ秨﹍ㄏノ程﹍よ猭琵矰眖皑ㄓ﹁ㄈ村筁疷琗︱甽敖寸秈穝℡
沮罙秆埃獶猭挂骋砛瑈臿ョ琌眖皑ㄓ﹁ㄈ敖寸秈穝℡程ㄓい瓣瑈臿穝℡硑Θぃぶ猧程璶琌瘆篋ㄒ笆絛瞅ぃ度度て跋τ琌秈κ﹎舱跋ㄏ眔磅猭虫繷痥

What is 舱跋 in the last paragraph?
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
舱= HDB Flat
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Muchas gr醕ias, amigos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
Lu Zou
4cando area
Ray Luo


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
舱跋
cando area


Explanation:
cando(╬そ碕)
can-do adjective [before noun] US
If someone has a can-do character or approach to a problem, they are very positive about their ability to achieve success:
Her can-do attitude is what made her our choice for the job.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


穝℡厩そ碕柑琌瞷竒穐秈舱穝℡﹡チ加硂龟悔琌穝℡現┎矗ㄑ倒そチ稧基坝珇┬常琌そチノだ戳蹿よΑ潦眔舱加膀セ琌ぃ穦Τㄇホホ构砆耚ㄤいΤホ礶帝い瓣禜囱囱絃丁獽Гㄤ丁┪册ぱ┪囱縊常琌ìì穝℡丁琌縊硄–糷加硄笵常Τら縊沮弧狦加笵縊胊奔τ﹡チゼ硄現┎ê或碞璶砆籃蹿琵⊿Τ稱琌舱跋澈礛Τ¨﹡〆穦〃舱柑穦筁パ跋¨﹡〆穦〃ミ癬ㄓ礟ゑ¨硂琌и舱跋叫玂臔ウ睲间㎝腞〃埃礟腹¨﹡〆穦〃临礶砛礶硈吏礶碩碩禗腞產堕或璶弧穝℡¨﹡〆穦〃钩琌祇舱麓癬ㄓ琌肞床狝叭┦舱麓¨﹡〆穦〃セō⊿Τ舦嘿狦禗穝℡い瓣﹡〆穦秨贺谍獺璽砫秸秆綟柑﹚穦佩

穝℡琌¨6C〃careercarcreditcardcashcando(╬そ碕)clubcard挡盉ネΤそ暗翴そ痲ㄆ穨–瓣︽ㄢΩ穝℡發―碞琌硂贺キ铆﹚ネ


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

disagree  Rod Nelson: You're confusing can-do with "CONDO" (╬そ碕).
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
舱跋
FYI


Explanation:
舱= HDB Flat


    Reference: http://www.hdb.gov.sg/isoa032p.nsf/infoweb?openframeset
    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%96%B0%E5%8A%A0%E5%9D%A1%E5%...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gr醕ias, amigos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smith: HDB estate or housing development or residential district. In S'pore, they say estate.
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  shcheong: should be HDB Flat Estate, I think.
4 hrs

agree  Ozethai
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search