王,陈 ,张, 刘

English translation: Wang, Chen, Chang, Liu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:王,陈 ,张, 刘
English translation:Wang, Chen, Chang, Liu
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

01:52 Sep 18, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 王,陈 ,张, 刘
I desperately need the "standard" or the most popular spelling for htese last names in Taiwan. Can any one help?
jyuan_us
United States
Wang, Chen, Chang, Liu
Explanation:
:O)
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wang, Chen, Chang, Liu
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
5 +2Wang, Chen (Ch'en), Chang, Liu
albertdeng


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
王,陈 ,张, 刘
Wang, Chen, Chang, Liu


Explanation:
:O)

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim.

agree  Peter Smith: These are indeed the most common. As for the notion of a 'standard,' zhe shi shenme dongxi ne?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter. What is a standard for Chinese spelling? You would have different spellings even with the Hanyupinin Plan!

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Betty.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wang, Chen (Ch'en), Chang, Liu


Explanation:
台湾使用威妥玛式拼音

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: But what is 威妥码 式拼音?
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search