未尽事宜

English translation: matters not mentioned herein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:未尽事宜
English translation:matters not mentioned herein
Entered by: Bill Lao

10:30 Apr 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 未尽事宜
phrase in a contract
Nigel Jones
China
matters not mentioned herein
Explanation:
matters not mentioned herein
Selected response from:

Bill Lao
Grading comment
thanks Bill, I think this was most suitable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5all else not mentioned above
Angloruschinese
5unfinihsed business
billychang
4unfinished issues
Jianming Sun
4outstanding matters
Ritchest
4matters not mentioned herein
Bill Lao
4any other matters concerned unspecified/defined in this contract
Shang
3All other matters unspecified herein
paulcheung


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished issues


Explanation:
unfinished issues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 10:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any unfinished issues will be put into the supplementary agreement.

http://contracts.onecle.com/asia-broadband/shanghai-library....

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
未尽事宜
any other matters concerned unspecified/defined in this contract


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
未尽事宜
matters not mentioned herein


Explanation:
matters not mentioned herein

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Bill, I think this was most suitable

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
未尽事宜
outstanding matters


Explanation:
outstanding matters

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
未尽事宜
all else not mentioned above


Explanation:
all else not mentioned above

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
未尽事宜
unfinihsed business


Explanation:
未尽-unfininished

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
未尽事宜
All other matters unspecified herein


Explanation:
All other unspecified matters
All other matters not specified herein
Matters otherwise unspecified

... I give it a try too ;)




    Reference: http://www.bma.org.uk/ap.nsf/Content/briefing+-+scottish+par...
paulcheung
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search