不得部份或以铺位转租给他人

English translation: [tenant] may not sub-let any portion [of the room] to others or sublet such portion as a stall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不得部份或以铺位转租给他人
English translation:[tenant] may not sub-let any portion [of the room] to others or sublet such portion as a stall
Entered by: Michelle Lin Johnson (X)

02:11 Oct 15, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease
Chinese term or phrase: 不得部份或以铺位转租给他人
这是啥意思呢?

前文:

乙方须事先征得甲方的同意,方可将承租的房屋部份或全部转租给他人.但同一间房屋,乙方不得部份或以铺位转租给他人...

What does the last part mean? It seems contradictory to the previous sentence? 前面说可将承租的房屋部份转租给他人,后面又说不得部份或以铺位转租给他人...请明白的人解释一下好吗? Thank you!
Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
[tenant] may not sub-let any portion [of the room] to others or sublet such portion as a stall
Explanation:
I think what the landlord wants is a complete prohibition against sub-letting. However, with the landlord's consent, the tenant may sub-let the whole apartment or flat or unit to another. The only exception is that the tenant may not sub-let a portion only of that apartment or flat or unit,or treat such portion as a stall and sublet on that basis.
Selected response from:

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping! I think everyone explained the difference the same way (whole unit v.s. part of a unit) so I'm going to go with that interpretation. Thanks to shlconsultants for providing the actual translation. I will go with the word "stall". :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[tenant] may not sub-let any portion [of the room] to others or sublet such portion as a stall
shlconsultan (X)
3 +1may not sublet a portion or a sleeping area to others.
Ralph Dunsdon
3一种可能
Ritchest
3The first part refers to all units leased. The latter part means a single unit.
billychang


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不得部份或以铺位转租给他人
The first part refers to all units leased. The latter part means a single unit.


Explanation:
My interpretation.

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不得部份或以铺位转租给他人
[tenant] may not sub-let any portion [of the room] to others or sublet such portion as a stall


Explanation:
I think what the landlord wants is a complete prohibition against sub-letting. However, with the landlord's consent, the tenant may sub-let the whole apartment or flat or unit to another. The only exception is that the tenant may not sub-let a portion only of that apartment or flat or unit,or treat such portion as a stall and sublet on that basis.

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping! I think everyone explained the difference the same way (whole unit v.s. part of a unit) so I'm going to go with that interpretation. Thanks to shlconsultants for providing the actual translation. I will go with the word "stall". :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: stall = ̯λ?
2 hrs

agree  redred
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~{2;5C2?7];rRTFLN;W*Wb8xK{HK~}
may not sublet a portion or a sleeping area to others.


Explanation:
area (used as a bed)

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:XCZzTg3-PFgJ:www.ythous... = 设有床铺的位置(多指轮船,火车,旅馆等为旅客安排的)(现代汉语词典)
51 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不得部份或以铺位转租给他人
一种可能


Explanation:
乙方须事先征得甲方的同意,方可将承租的房屋部份或全部转租给他人.

可能指将 整套房屋或整个房间 转租给他人!!!

《但同一间房屋,》乙方不得部份或以铺位转租给他人...


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search