https://www.proz.com/kudoz/chinese-to-english/law-contracts/1282843-%E5%A4%84%E7%90%86%E5%86%B3%E5%AE%9A.html

处理决定

English translation: disposition decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:处理决定
English translation:disposition decision
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

03:22 Mar 16, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 处理决定
处理决定将通过书面或电子邮件的形式通报给当事人, 如果对处理决定不满意仍可以继续向更高一级负责人或部门投诉.
kschong
disposition decision
Explanation:
disposition decision
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disposition decision
Nai-Ching Ting
4 +1Settlement decision
Ray Luo
4 +1FYI
xuhuanyu
3 +1try
Justin Lai


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposition decision


Explanation:
disposition decision

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: especially in a legal context... www.tjpc.state.tx.us/statistics/glossaryofterms.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your further information.

agree  licullen
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  IC --
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Decision for Treatment

xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days 15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
Resolution of complaint handling process

assuming 'complaint' is what we are dealing with here

Justin Lai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days 15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Settlement decision


Explanation:
Public Health Agencies Support Tobacco Settlement Decision

Boy's mom: Settlement decision hurts victims

当事人对处理决定不服的,可以向人民法院起诉。 If a party refuses to accept the settlement decision, he may bring a suit to a People's Court.




    Reference: http://www.health.ri.gov/media/981119a.php
    Reference: http://archives.cnn.com/2002/US/05/06/ford.cnna/?related
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: