复本和副本、正本和原件

English translation: FYI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:复本和副本、正本和原件
English translation:FYI
Entered by: IC --

09:32 Jun 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / non-definite
Chinese term or phrase: 复本和副本、正本和原件
这几个词基本上每个合同都会出现。 一般百姓大概可以随便用,但对于翻译人员来说,恐怕需小心。

首先请教一下,前后两组词语的中文上的区别,然后再请指教,对应的英文是怎样的?

肯定要涉及 duplicate. copy, counterpart的区别,一并予以解释。
Doroto
FYI
Explanation:
Here's how I see it:

复本 duplicate by means of copier.

副本 duplicate, can be hand written or photocopy by a copier.

正本 authentic piece of paper/document

原件 original piece of paper/document

However 复本和副本、正本和原件 can both be used as desire.

Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Yours is the best.

Cheer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
IC --
32 cents
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
Here's how I see it:

复本 duplicate by means of copier.

副本 duplicate, can be hand written or photocopy by a copier.

正本 authentic piece of paper/document

原件 original piece of paper/document

However 复本和副本、正本和原件 can both be used as desire.



IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yours is the best.

Cheer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 法国队很有希望,我正在看电视。
4 hrs
  -> Merci!!

agree  Naikei Wong: Wow, very nice!!
4 hrs
  -> Merci!! Mm Guoi !!

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 cents


Explanation:
複本︰原件之外皆稱為複本,即使同樣都是印刷出來的也一樣。

副本︰謄錄或影印出來的複製本,但與正本一樣有等同法律效力,因此稱為〞副〞本。

上述為個人理解。

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search