获赔偿保障者

English translation: indemnifier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:获赔偿保障者
English translation:indemnifier
Entered by: peiling

23:36 Nov 18, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s) / clinical-trial agreement
Chinese term or phrase: 获赔偿保障者
context:

本研究机构应在YYY法律许可的范围内保障、保护XXX、其代理人及雇员(以下统称“XXX获赔偿保障者”)....

XXX = contractor of the study
YYY = country

Thanks!!
Naikei Wong
indemnifier
Explanation:
http://sc.sfc.hk/gb/www.sfc.hk/sfc/html/TC/inutilbar/glossar...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/indemnifier
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indemnifier
peiling
4 +1the receiver of compensational protection
Angus Woo
4indemnified parties
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnifier


Explanation:
http://sc.sfc.hk/gb/www.sfc.hk/sfc/html/TC/inutilbar/glossar...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/indemnifier

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Peiling!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day 2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the receiver of compensational protection


Explanation:
My 2 cents

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Angus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you Chinoise

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnified parties


Explanation:
(hereafter collectively refered to as XXX's indemnified parties)...

M. Mayfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search