届满

English translation: expire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:届满
English translation:expire
Entered by: Sunny Xia

09:56 Jan 18, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 届满
所有上述承诺在本协议签署之日起计的五(5)年届满之后全部自动终止。
Sunny Xia
expire
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5expire
Alvin Liu
3 +4after a term of xx years
Bin Tiede
4at the expiry of
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expire


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD: the sentence can be '....expire at the end of the 5 year (period)'. Here, 届 is 量词, doesn't necessarily needs to be translated
12 mins

agree  karcsy
1 hr

agree  Kathy Huang
3 hrs

agree  MaryWong (X): Depends on how you are going to phrase the English translation according to context.
16 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after a term of xx years


Explanation:
All said obligations will cease automatically after a term of 5 years from the date of conclusion of the contract.

Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD
15 mins

agree  Shirley Chen
3 hrs

agree  MaryWong (X): You seem to have translated the whole sentence into English but the conveyed meaning is completely different because of 2 terms used.
15 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 day 14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the expiry of


Explanation:
All of the aforementioned obligations will terminate automatically at the expiry of five years reckoned from the date of the signing of this agreement.

M. Mayfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search