A过审理缺需适用B国法律

English translation: the trial is conducted in country A whereas the laws of country B shall apply.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A过审理缺需适用B国法律
English translation:the trial is conducted in country A whereas the laws of country B shall apply.
Entered by: Suzanne Reynolds

15:10 Aug 5, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Chinese term or phrase: A过审理缺需适用B国法律
建议约定中国大陆法院管辖,适用中华人民共和国大陆地区法律。若不可,则需约定管辖法院与适用法律为同一国家,以免出现在A过审理缺需适用B国法律的情况。

I'm having a bit of trouble getting the wording right on above the sentence.

Your help is hugely appreciated!
Suzanne Reynolds
United Kingdom
the trial is conducted in country A whereas the laws of country B shall apply.
Explanation:
FYI:

It is suggested that a court of Mainland China is specified to be the governing court and the laws of the Mainland China of the People’s Republic of China shall apply. Otherwise, it can be agreed upon that the governing court and the applicable law are from the same country, lest occurrence of that the trial is conducted in country A whereas the laws of country B shall apply.

I hope it helps, this kind of mistakes are due to typing using Chinese Pinyin
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the trial is conducted in country A whereas the laws of country B shall apply.
Bruce Guo
3Bruce's reading clearly correct
Phil Hand


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在A过审理却需适用B国法律
the trial is conducted in country A whereas the laws of country B shall apply.


Explanation:
FYI:

It is suggested that a court of Mainland China is specified to be the governing court and the laws of the Mainland China of the People’s Republic of China shall apply. Otherwise, it can be agreed upon that the governing court and the applicable law are from the same country, lest occurrence of that the trial is conducted in country A whereas the laws of country B shall apply.

I hope it helps, this kind of mistakes are due to typing using Chinese Pinyin

Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zong Yang Yu: 在A国审理却需适用B国法律
2 days 22 hrs

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bruce's reading clearly correct


Explanation:
Just to offer some slightly more natural wording:
建议约定中国大陆法院管辖,适用中华人民共和国大陆地区法律。若不可,则需约定管辖法院与适用法律为同一国家,以免出现在A过审理缺需适用B国法律的情况。
We recommend specifying a Chinese mainland court (for dispute resolution), with Chinese mainland law as the governing law. If that is not acceptable, then the court and the governing law should be from the same jurisdiction, to avoid a situation where a court in country A is asked to apply the law of country B.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search