資產撥回機制

English translation: Asset disbursement mechanism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:資產撥回機制
English translation:Asset disbursement mechanism
Entered by: M. Mayfield

18:52 Dec 7, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 資產撥回機制
Context is a prospectus for a discretionary investment account in Taiwan. I gather that some candidate terms for 撥回 in this context might be "payback" "reimbursement" or "disbursement"
M. Mayfield
United States
Asset disbursement mechanism
Explanation:
This refers to a type of investment-linked insurance policy where a client receives a payout from the insurance premiums paid, but the payout may be from the principal and not necessary from any investment returns or dividends. "Reimbursement" and "payout" are probably less appropriate than "disbursement" because the client is being paid with his own money. "Disbursement" would be more fitting to the fact that money is coming out of the account, without the somewhat positive connotations of "reimbursement" or "payout."
Selected response from:

changwinnie
United States
Grading comment
All things considered, I believe "disbursement" works best. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asset payback mechanism
jyuan_us
4Asset reinvestment mechanism
David Lin
4Asset disbursement mechanism
changwinnie
2deferred tax asset mechanism
pkchan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asset disbursement mechanism


Explanation:
This refers to a type of investment-linked insurance policy where a client receives a payout from the insurance premiums paid, but the payout may be from the principal and not necessary from any investment returns or dividends. "Reimbursement" and "payout" are probably less appropriate than "disbursement" because the client is being paid with his own money. "Disbursement" would be more fitting to the fact that money is coming out of the account, without the somewhat positive connotations of "reimbursement" or "payout."


    Reference: http://law.fsc.gov.tw/law/NewsContent.aspx?id=4342
changwinnie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All things considered, I believe "disbursement" works best. Thanks!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asset reinvestment mechanism


Explanation:
Since the insurance premium payout is put back into the investment component of the policy, I think it is a form of re-investment.

As opposed to reinvestment, policy holders have the option of 資產 提取 which means policyholders can take the payout without putting it back to the policy.

It’s a typical Taiwan financial term. Hope you find my suggestion helpful.

David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asset payback mechanism


Explanation:
http://news.ltn.com.tw/news/business/breakingnews/1121479

因應民眾需求潮流,愈來愈多保險公司為類全委保單設計資產撥回機制,包括國泰、富邦等公司,約定固定時間配一筆錢到投資人帳戶,大都是約定每月,讓民眾可藉由穩健每月撥回資產的特性來創造穩定的現金流入,作為第二筆月退俸收入。

it is the amount transferred back to the policy holder's account that he can withdraw at any time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2016-12-09 13:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

撥回的資產是可由 policy holder任意支配的cash。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deferred tax asset mechanism


Explanation:
Deferred Tax Asset - Video | Investopedia
www.investopedia.com/video/play/deferred-tax-asset/
A Deferred Tax Asset is an asset on a company’s balance sheet that may be used to reduce taxable income. It is the opposite of a deferred tax liability, which describes something that will increase income tax. ... When recorded income taxes payable are higher than the income taxes ...
Financial Accounting and Reporting: A Global Perspective
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1844802507
Hervé Stolowy, ‎Michel Lebas - 2006 - ‎Business & Economics
The deferred taxation mechanism's impact is only to modify the timing of the ... These temporary differences will generate a deferred tax asset because, as was ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2016-12-09 15:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: mechanism of reversal of assets

Dual Reporting for Equity and Other Comprehensive Income under IFRSs ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1118314301
Francesco Bellandi - 2012 - ‎Business & Economics
While U.S. GAAP does not permit a reversal of impairment until the ... The mechanism of reversal of impairment for tangible and intangible assets carried at ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search