電梯間及四週

English translation: Elevator lobbies and surrounding areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:電梯間及四週
English translation:Elevator lobbies and surrounding areas
Entered by: Michael St. Louis

17:54 Nov 4, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tenancy agreement
Chinese term or phrase: 電梯間及四週
本租賃標的大樓之公共用地及公共設備,如:本租賃標的大樓之走廊空地、停車場、公共廁所、機器房、第一層之室外行人道及全部大樓樓梯、太平梯、電梯、蓄水池、電梯間及四週等

Since the text already refers to 電梯, does 電梯間及四週 refer the elevator lobby or the elevator cab?
Michael St. Louis
Canada
Elevator lobbies and surrounding areas
Explanation:
Image searches for 电梯间 only show the lobby, not the cab. The cab is 轿厢. It makes sense that elevators and elevator lobbies are separated. The last part of this (及周边)is a catch-all in my opinion and shouldn't affect how you translate the first half.

Selected response from:

Frances Nichol
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Elevator lobbies and surrounding areas
Frances Nichol
4main lobby and common area
pkchan
3elevator lobby and cab
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevator lobby and cab


Explanation:
the elevator lobby AND the elevator cab itself

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main lobby and common area


Explanation:
Untitled - 美聯物業
www.midland.com.hk/.../2830_d28c45717bcbbde7d0a8a1efed0cd.....
Translate this page
Jun 11, 2015 - 物業的面積及四周環境. •留意載於售樓說明書 ..... means the floor area of the residential property, and includes the floor area of ..... an elderly centre and a home for ..... 管槽、簷篷、電錶槽、階梯及梯台、走廊、斜坡道、升降機. 槽、升降機 .... guard room, lift lobby(ies), logistics room, fitness room, common flat roof ...
[PDF]售樓說明書SALES BROCHURE
www.c21arl.com/admin/firsthand_images/seymour_brochure.PDF
Translate this page
Aug 5, 2013 - 物業的面積及四周環境 ... 親臨發展項目的所在地實地視察,以了解有關物業的四周環境(包括交 ..... Address: 14/F, Hutchison House, 10 Harcourt Road, Central, Hong Kong. Tel: ..... Maid. Room. 電梯1. Lift 1. 電梯大堂. Lift Lobby. 電梯3. Lift 3. 電梯2 ...... Common Areas and Facilities shall include, among others, ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elevator lobbies and surrounding areas


Explanation:
Image searches for 电梯间 only show the lobby, not the cab. The cab is 轿厢. It makes sense that elevators and elevator lobbies are separated. The last part of this (及周边)is a catch-all in my opinion and shouldn't affect how you translate the first half.




    Reference: http://image.baidu.com/search/index?tn=baiduimage&ct=2013265...
    https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E8%BD%BF%E5%8E%A2
Frances Nichol
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
2 hrs

agree  Frank Feng
3 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search