中间环节

English translation: Intermediate parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中间环节
English translation:Intermediate parties
Entered by: David Lin

13:18 Nov 10, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 中间环节
委托方要求的中间环节汇报:参加国际方案征集的各家设计单位,需积极配合参加委托方组织的中间环节汇报沟通会(非中期汇报和专家评审)。

中间环节汇报沟通会
are they maybe Work in Progress meetings ?
RaffaellaG
Italy
Intermediate parties
Explanation:
中间环节 means the “middle parties“ or the “intermediate parties“ usually used to refer to those exist between the supplier and the buyers, as seen in these two links of the Chinese products for illustration.

On logistics:

http://www.cio360.net/show-186-14761-1.html

On Chinese herb medicines:

http://www.worldbank.org/content/dam/Worldbank/document/EAP/...

In your context, the designer companies are expected to join the meetings with the intermediate parties to be organised by the 委托方 with the purpose to enhance communication with the intermediate parties.

Hope you'll find it helpful.

Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WIP meetings, Work In Progress meetings
Yang Xu
4mid-segment
pkchan
4Work in Progress
jyuan_us
4Intermediate parties
David Lin
3contract phases
tanglsus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mid-segment


Explanation:
中间环节英文,中间环节英语翻译_中间环节英文怎么说,英文解释例句和 ...
www.ichacha.net › 英语翻译
Translate this page
中间环节英文翻译:interlink…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释中间环节英文怎么说,怎么用英语翻译中间环节,中间环节的英语例句用法和解释。 ... 驱动介质;传动的中间环节 driving medium... 详细翻译>> · 中间 ... 详细翻译>> · 体节;环节 segment.
middle between - 英中– Linguee词典
https://cn.linguee.com/英语-中文/翻譯/middle between.html
正是在这种情况下,过去被称作维持和平与持久和平之间的“缺失的中间环节” 的建设和平工作具有了 .... placed on the middle segment, ie between 1000 and 4000 [.
price segment是什么意思_price segment在线翻译、解释、发音、同义词 ...
https://danci.911cha.com/price segment.html
Translate this page
英语单词大全提供price segment是什么意思,price segment在线翻译,price segment ... 同时,产品从工厂直接到消费者手中,还减少了中间环节,并在价格上获得了优势。 ... Facing the intense competition on medium-segment market and launch of ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intermediate parties


Explanation:
中间环节 means the “middle parties“ or the “intermediate parties“ usually used to refer to those exist between the supplier and the buyers, as seen in these two links of the Chinese products for illustration.

On logistics:

http://www.cio360.net/show-186-14761-1.html

On Chinese herb medicines:

http://www.worldbank.org/content/dam/Worldbank/document/EAP/...

In your context, the designer companies are expected to join the meetings with the intermediate parties to be organised by the 委托方 with the purpose to enhance communication with the intermediate parties.

Hope you'll find it helpful.



David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work in Progress


Explanation:
Your "Work in Progress" works best in the context.

or just "in-process"

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract phases


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WIP meetings, Work In Progress meetings


Explanation:
同意题主的想法,也可以缩写为WIP meetings
另外,work in progress 和work in process 也有一点不同。请参考以下reference网址


    https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/051315/what-difference-between-work-progress-and-work-process.asp
Yang Xu
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search