受雇于

English translation: hired

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:受雇于
English translation:hired
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

09:30 Nov 15, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 受雇于
“咨询人员”指***受雇于*** .... 咨询有限公司、并为执行本合同提供咨询服务的人员

"Consultants" means people employed by ..... Co., Ltd. and providing advisory services for the execution of this contract.

i.e. does it mean
_really employees_ of the company (= formally belonging to the Co.),
or could it also be
_people entrusted by _ .... Co. (= hired only for a specific job) of consultancy services for the execution of this Contract.
RaffaellaG
Italy
hired
Explanation:
hired temporarily for a specific job only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-11-16 14:06:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Raffaella!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5employed by
Yang Xu
3 +1hired
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employed by


Explanation:
consultants are usually restricted to their current contract, which means if the company does not extend the contract with the consultant, they will no longer work for the company after the contract ends. And these contracts are usually short-term.

For instance, based on my experience at the UN, in some cases, consultants are not required to work in the office. And they might not enjoy the full benefit.

What you mean by "real employee of the company" is usually the "staff". Staff usually are hired in "terms". Each term lasts for 5 years, with 2 years of probation, depending on the requirements in different organizations/companies. They enjoy the full benefit of the company/organization.

For more details, please take a look at the website below.


    https://dubeconsulting.com/consultant-really-employee/
Yang Xu
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hired


Explanation:
hired temporarily for a specific job only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-11-16 14:06:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Raffaella!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Xie: engaged by
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, William!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search