但具有強制力的適用消費者法律另有規定時除外

English translation: unless otherwise specified by mandatory applicable consumer law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:但具有強制力的適用消費者法律另有規定時除外
English translation:unless otherwise specified by mandatory applicable consumer law
Entered by: Thomas McConochie

06:38 Dec 8, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / TV, Electronics, Consumer Goods
Chinese term or phrase: 但具有強制力的適用消費者法律另有規定時除外
Context: This comes from a terms and conditions document for a Smart TV sold in Hong Kong.

Source Text:
如果您和我們之間就協議產生任何爭議,中華人民共和國香港特別行政區的法院應是唯一有權解決爭議的法院,但具有強制力的適用消費者法律另有規定時除外。

My Draft Translation:
If there is a dispute between you and Us resulting from this Agreement, a court of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region should be the only one with authority to resolve the dispute, with the exception of when the court enforces other provisions of applicable consumer law.

Question:
I am not entirely sure of what the final clause means (但具有強制力的適用消費者法律另有規定時除外). Could any one please help me understand the meaning and/or offer a suggestion on how to translate that final clause?
Thomas McConochie
Australia
unless otherwise specified by mandatory applicable consumer law
Explanation:
FYI

When "unless" and "otherwise" are used together in the same legal clause, we usually structure the clause in passive voice, "unless otherwise...by..."

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

rockyhon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Rocky. Your suggested translation and FYI are very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unless otherwise specified by mandatory applicable consumer law
rockyhon
3unless applicable mandatory consumer law stipulates otherwise.
Gareth Callagy
3unless otherwise mandatory consumer law expressly applies
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless otherwise mandatory consumer law expressly applies


Explanation:
https://www.accc.gov.au/business/treating-customers-fairly/c...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless applicable mandatory consumer law stipulates otherwise.


Explanation:
"fees under any circumstances, unless the applicable law stipulates otherwise."
Source:https://www.plesk.com/legal/

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless otherwise specified by mandatory applicable consumer law


Explanation:
FYI

When "unless" and "otherwise" are used together in the same legal clause, we usually structure the clause in passive voice, "unless otherwise...by..."

Hope this helps.

rockyhon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rocky. Your suggested translation and FYI are very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunping Yang
4 hrs

agree  Xiaodong Du: Unless otherwise specified by mandatory law applicable to consumers.
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search