隐形股东

English translation: dormant/sleeping/silent shareholder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:隐形股东
English translation:dormant/sleeping/silent shareholder
Entered by: RaffaellaG

21:01 Feb 20, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Company Shareholding
Chinese term or phrase: 隐形股东
请问隐形股东是啥意思,如何用英文表达.

别人告诉我是张三代替李4持有股份的意思.

请问如何处理.

谢谢
Yi Cao
New Zealand
dormant/sleeping/silent shareholder
Explanation:
隐形股东就是指投资人实际出资获取了公司的股份,但其名字并没有登记在工商登记的股东名册中。是否依法享有正式股东的权利和义务很重要的一点就是其与显形的一方(也就是其股权代表人)是否有书面协议(或有合法证人的口头协议)。
https://gsjy858.com/gdxy/50377.html

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/silentpartner.asp
https://thelawdictionary.org/sleeping-partner/
https://freewechat.com/a/MzIxMDg5NzkxMQ==/2247483694/1

Silent Partner
A silent partner contributes to the business but has no say in the business' daily operations. He is silent when it comes to dictating how the business is run. A silent partner is known by other people to be a partner in the business. Sometimes a silent partner's reputation or business contacts lend a favorable impression to the business and strengthen its image in the community.

Secret Partner
A secret partner, unlike a silent partner, has a say in the business' operations, but the public is not aware that the secret partner is involved in the business. Her name is not associated with the business in any way. A secret partner may have a tarnished reputation from a previous business failure and doesn't want that reputation to taint the new business, or she simply may prefer to operate anonymously.
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/difference-between-silent-pa...
Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anonymous shareholders
pkchan
4hidden shareholder
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Shadow shareholders
tanglsus
3dormant/sleeping/silent shareholder
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anonymous shareholders


Explanation:
隐名股东_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/隐名股东
Translate this page
与此相对应,显名股东(或挂名股东)是指记载于工商登记资料上而没有实际出资的股东。 中文名: 隐名股东; 外文名: Anonymous shareholders. 也 叫: 实际投资人 ...
外文名‎: ‎Anonymous shareholders 也叫‎: ‎实际投资人

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hidden shareholder


Explanation:
Today's CEOs have a strong financial incentive to keep hidden shareholder value locked away rather than maximizing it for the benefit of all shareholders.
https://www.carriedin.com/archive/

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dormant/sleeping/silent shareholder


Explanation:
隐形股东就是指投资人实际出资获取了公司的股份,但其名字并没有登记在工商登记的股东名册中。是否依法享有正式股东的权利和义务很重要的一点就是其与显形的一方(也就是其股权代表人)是否有书面协议(或有合法证人的口头协议)。
https://gsjy858.com/gdxy/50377.html

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/silentpartner.asp
https://thelawdictionary.org/sleeping-partner/
https://freewechat.com/a/MzIxMDg5NzkxMQ==/2247483694/1

Silent Partner
A silent partner contributes to the business but has no say in the business' daily operations. He is silent when it comes to dictating how the business is run. A silent partner is known by other people to be a partner in the business. Sometimes a silent partner's reputation or business contacts lend a favorable impression to the business and strengthen its image in the community.

Secret Partner
A secret partner, unlike a silent partner, has a say in the business' operations, but the public is not aware that the secret partner is involved in the business. Her name is not associated with the business in any way. A secret partner may have a tarnished reputation from a previous business failure and doesn't want that reputation to taint the new business, or she simply may prefer to operate anonymously.
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/difference-between-silent-pa...


RaffaellaG
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shadow shareholders


Explanation:
供参考


    https://www.brefigroup.co.uk/directors/what-is-a-shadow-director.html
tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search