侵害

English translation: Encroachment and damages

08:20 Mar 23, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 侵害
保护人身财产安全,免受侵害

to protect personal and property safety from ???
Lawrence Lam
China
English translation:Encroachment and damages
Explanation:

"institutions to judge cases and to solve the problem of illegal encroachment and damages of a subject's property."
Ref:https://www.researchgate.net/publication/251712389_Research_...
Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5property damage
jyuan_us
4infringement
Chia-ling Huang
4Encroachment and damages
Gareth Callagy
4protect personal property against certain perils
pkchan
3infraction
tanglsus
3invasion
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invasion


Explanation:
of all the options...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-23 09:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/chinese-english/侵害

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protect personal property against certain perils


Explanation:
What is Personal Property Coverage? | Allstate
https://www.allstate.com/tr/insurance-basics/personal-proper...
While landlord insurance typically helps protect the residence against certain perils, that coverage typically does not extend to a renter's personal property.
Missing: 侵害 ‎| ‎Must include: ‎侵害

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encroachment and damages


Explanation:

"institutions to judge cases and to solve the problem of illegal encroachment and damages of a subject's property."
Ref:https://www.researchgate.net/publication/251712389_Research_...

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property damage


Explanation:
保护人身财产安全,免受侵害 = Protect against personal injury and property damage


见下列英文法律词典:



injury to real or personal property through another's negligence, willful destruction or by some act of nature. In lawsuits for damages caused by negligence or a willful act, property damage is distinguished from personal injury.
Property Damage - Legal Dictionary | Law.com
https://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?selected=1646

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2019-03-24 19:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人身安全和财产安全是两个概念,句子的意思是保护两者都不受侵害,在英文中,人身安全和财产安全方面所遭受的侵害,无法用一个动词来囊括。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2019-03-24 20:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protect against personal injury and property damage 已经把“安全”的含义包括在其中,因此不必再把safety说出。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infringement


Explanation:
保护人身财产安全,免受侵害
"protect the security of person and property against infringement"

The definition of "infringement": the action of breaking the terms of a law, agreement, etc.; violation. "copyright infringement".
(https://www.google.com/search?q=Dictionary#dobs=infringement...
http://www.chinalawedu.com/new/23223a23228a2010/20101219shan... (請參考第五條的用法)

https://www.hujiang.com/ciku/infringement/


Chia-ling Huang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infraction


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search