執行單位

English translation: Clinical Research Team

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:執行單位
English translation:Clinical Research Team
Entered by: Thomas McConochie

03:32 Jun 15, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Medical, Contracts, Law
Chinese term or phrase: 執行單位
This excerpt comes from a medical trial contract in Taiwan.

What are some possible translations of "執行單位"? I have seen "executive unit" but that doesn't sound right to me becuase it could refer to a group of executives and admin types, rather than the unit of people who are actually performing the medical trial. I am suggesting "work unit" but I'm not sure if that will do either. How about "work group"? What about "investigation team"?

Source Text:
倘若在執行單位收案達到其有效受試者人數目標 [請填入受試者總人數] 前,納入的有效受試者總數已達到 [請填入受試者總人數] ,即須停止招募受試者。

My Proposed Translation:
If the total number of valid subjects included has reached [please fill in the total number of subjects] before the work unit receives the target number of valid subjects [please fill in the total number of subjects], recruitment must be stopped.
Thomas McConochie
Australia
Clinical Research Team
Explanation:
or Study Team, Clinical Trial Team

https://www.jefferson.edu/content/dam/university/research/jc...
In general, sub-investigators are members of the study team who assist the investigator with the study and can make decisions about the clinical research. http://www.nci.cu.edu.eg/app_files/recencifiles/images/40948...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2019-06-17 07:19:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot, Thomas!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Dear Vladyslav,
Thanks for your suggestions and the links. "clinical research team" could work. There seem to be a few possibilities. It all depends on context and how free we want to be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Clinical Research Team
Vladyslav Golovaty
4a clinical trial site
jyuan_us
4implementing unit
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementing unit


Explanation:
here is a link below, in which "implementer" is used, but I think it's better to use implementing unit lest it will be misunderstood as a person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2019-06-15 05:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implementing unit shall stop recruiting testees once the total number of effective testees [please fill the total number of the testees] is met before the number of submittals reaches the target of number of testees[please fill the total number of the testees].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-06-15 05:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

before the number of submittals reaches the targeted number of testees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-06-15 05:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

before the number of enrolled testees reaches the targeted number of testees


    Reference: http://s212.lc.stust.edu.tw/tc/node/Bilingual
Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a clinical trial site


Explanation:
It should be "a clinical trial site"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-06-15 16:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or participating organization/institution

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clinical Research Team


Explanation:
or Study Team, Clinical Trial Team

https://www.jefferson.edu/content/dam/university/research/jc...
In general, sub-investigators are members of the study team who assist the investigator with the study and can make decisions about the clinical research. http://www.nci.cu.edu.eg/app_files/recencifiles/images/40948...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2019-06-17 07:19:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot, Thomas!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dear Vladyslav,
Thanks for your suggestions and the links. "clinical research team" could work. There seem to be a few possibilities. It all depends on context and how free we want to be.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search