平面渠道

English translation: paper-based media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:平面渠道
English translation:paper-based media
Entered by: Michael St. Louis

15:49 Aug 27, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract Law
Chinese term or phrase: 平面渠道
甲方许可乙方对甲方品牌主理人XXX的名称和肖像权在中国大陆地区范围内,在网络和平面渠道享有有限使用权
Michael St. Louis
Canada
paper-based media
Explanation:
it means "paper-based media", such as Newspaper and magazines, as compared to internet-based media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-08-27 16:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or print media
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Wonderful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paper-based media
jyuan_us
4print channels
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper-based media


Explanation:
it means "paper-based media", such as Newspaper and magazines, as compared to internet-based media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-08-27 16:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or print media

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Wonderful. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Andriani
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print channels


Explanation:
平面: plane; two-dimensional; flat surface.

Here it means printed materials.

Kiet Bach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search