法律宣传教育

English translation: to educate about the law

09:51 Oct 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 法律宣传教育
协助甲方进行法律宣传教育
PML
English translation:to educate about the law
Explanation:
to educate (the public) about the law.
It does not mean "to promulgate", which refers to the original announcing or making public of a law; it also has nothing to do with pamphlets. It mertely means informing someone -- presumably the public in general .-- about the law in general or about specific laws.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to educate about the law
Rod Nelson
4 +1promulgation of the laws
Shang
4Law propagand
Mark Xiang
4Legal Pamphlets
Ritchest


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
法律宣传教育
Legal Pamphlets


Explanation:
Free Legal Pamphlets
Pamphlets are a valuable source of plain language legal information, to assist people to find information


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 43

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
法律宣传教育
promulgation of the laws


Explanation:
法律宣传教育 = 普法 promulgate the laws

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
4 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
法律宣传教育
to educate about the law


Explanation:
to educate (the public) about the law.
It does not mean "to promulgate", which refers to the original announcing or making public of a law; it also has nothing to do with pamphlets. It mertely means informing someone -- presumably the public in general .-- about the law in general or about specific laws.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
法律宣传教育
Law propagand


Explanation:
the propagandizing of law

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search