即日

English translation: effective date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:即日
English translation:effective date
Entered by: PML

14:11 Nov 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 即日
合同生效后即日内服保证金
PML
on the availability date of
Explanation:
The guaranty bond shall be paid on the availability date of This Contract.

要根据上下文来确定,不能仅仅根据“即日”二字确定。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-11-07 14:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or on the effective date of
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this very day
Jianming Sun
4 +1the same date as the effective date of 他his Contract.
Ritchest
5on the availability date of
Shang
4of even date
Andreas Yan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
即日
of even date


Explanation:
即日: of even date

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
即日
on the availability date of


Explanation:
The guaranty bond shall be paid on the availability date of This Contract.

要根据上下文来确定,不能仅仅根据“即日”二字确定。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-11-07 14:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or on the effective date of


Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
即日
the same date as the effective date of 他his Contract.


Explanation:
The guaranty shall be paid on (the same date as) the effective date of 他his Contract.
太啰嗦了,这也许就是法律吧 !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-11-07 16:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this Contract.

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
即日
this very day


Explanation:
this very day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2004-11-08 05:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or that very day.
Try:
The guarantee funds shall be paid on that very day the contract goes into effect.

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search