出面

English translation: Act as the front-man

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:出面
English translation:Act as the front-man
Entered by: rushidao

08:46 Jan 25, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 出面
由XXX出面邀请YYY担任ZZZ

On the ostensible invitation of XXX, YYY was asked to ...?

意思是XXX是受人指使,是一个front
Yongmei Liu
United States
Act as the front-man
Explanation:
... for XXX to act as the front man to invite YYY to be the ZZZ
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Come forward
albertdeng
4 +1personally
J.H. Wang
4acted on/under instruction
lingua franc (X)
4Act as the front-man
rushidao


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come forward


Explanation:
XXX came forward to invite xxx to be the xxx.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acted on/under instruction


Explanation:
XXX acted on instruction/under to invite YYY to be ZZZ
XXX acted as an agent to invite YYY to be ZZZ



lingua franc (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Act as the front-man


Explanation:
... for XXX to act as the front man to invite YYY to be the ZZZ

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personally


Explanation:
for your reference

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: to show up personally
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search