主观恶性

English translation: malicious intent; malice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:主观恶性
English translation:malicious intent; malice
Entered by: Wilman

17:10 Oct 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 主观恶性
第二次描述是从犯罪具有一定的偶然性看, XX犯罪主观恶性不是很大
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
malicious intent; malice
Explanation:
In legal terms, when we talk about 主观恶性, we are referring to whether the perpetrator was doing the wrong maliciously, or put another way, with malice or malicious intent. If 主观恶性较小,或less maliciously, then the punishment may be alleviated accordingly, all this is about the so-called mens rea. If all the happening was just an accident and the defendant did not act maliciously, then the mens actus would lack mens rea, he/she may be exonerated in some circumstances.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2malicious intent; malice
orientalhorizon
3subjective intent (to commit a crime)
M. Mayfield
3subjective culpability of the mind/attempt to commit a crime
fly away
3subjective evil
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjective evil


Explanation:
FYR

RaffaellaG
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjective culpability of the mind/attempt to commit a crime


Explanation:

主观恶性应该就是犯罪企图

兴致来了,来个参考!JUST FOR INFORMATION!

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjective intent (to commit a crime)


Explanation:
the 恶性 is the "wrong" done by the crime

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malicious intent; malice


Explanation:
In legal terms, when we talk about 主观恶性, we are referring to whether the perpetrator was doing the wrong maliciously, or put another way, with malice or malicious intent. If 主观恶性较小,或less maliciously, then the punishment may be alleviated accordingly, all this is about the so-called mens rea. If all the happening was just an accident and the defendant did not act maliciously, then the mens actus would lack mens rea, he/she may be exonerated in some circumstances.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  RaffaellaG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search