回避

English translation: recuse

04:26 Jul 10, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / 被告申请审判人员回避的权利
Chinese term or phrase: 回避
根据中华人民共和国刑事诉讼法, 第28条之规定,被告人在庭审中,, 如果认为本合议庭的组成人员, 书记员, 公诉人有下列情形,之一, 与本案有厉害关系,可能影响案件公正审判,有权申请回避。

请问回避在这里如何翻译

我用的是, the defendants are entitled to apply for the replacement of members of collegiate bench, should members of the collegiate bench, registrar and public prosecutors have fallen in one of the following categories, which may have stakes in this case, which may impact upon the just trial of this case.

application of replacement of members of collegiate bench.

Thanks
Yi Cao
New Zealand
English translation:recuse
Explanation:
disqualify oneself
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Withdraw
Frank Zou
3 +2recuse
tanglsus
4 +1Excuse (oneself)
albertdeng


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excuse (oneself)


Explanation:
Has the right to apply to excuse oneself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-10 05:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I often hear in a New Zealand court (used in a formal manner).

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think this sounds informal?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: It's formal enough in legal English. Some use "withdrawal from the hearing", while the usual Chinese term is 避席.http://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/201402/12/P201402120276.h...
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recuse


Explanation:
disqualify oneself


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Recuse
tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  QHE
5 days
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Withdraw


Explanation:
第二十八条 审判人员、检察人员、侦查人员有下列情形之一的,应当自行回避,当事人及其法定代理人也有权要求他们回避:
Article 28 In any of the following situations, a member of the judicial, procuratorial or investigatory personnel shall voluntarily withdraw, and the parties to the case and their legal representatives shall have the right to demand his withdrawal:


Frank Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I personally prefer recusal as it is more specific for the particular situation here. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/recuse?s=t "withdrawal"has too many meangings


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intotheworld
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search