单警

English translation: FYI

09:29 Jun 19, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) /
Chinese term or phrase: 单警
台湾警察调查记录上最后的一句话:因警力不足,由单警做调查记录

我在网上根本找不到任何“单警”的介绍,不管是大陆的还是台湾的

单警究竟是警察的一个警衔(如助理警察),还是“单个警察”?
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
only one police officer/a single police officer

if you consider it together with 因警力不足, it means only one cop was available to do that part of work. 意思是只有一个警察/没有第二个警察参与,individual 没有这样的意思,不能准确反映这句话的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-19 14:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

由单警做调查记录 = only one police officer was assigned to conduct 调查记录.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-19 17:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single
[sing-guh l]
SynonymsExamplesWord Origin
See more synonyms on Thesaurus.com
adjective
only one in number; one only; unique; sole:
a single example.
of, relating to, or suitable for one person only:
a single room.
solitary or sole; lone:
He was the single survivor.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I accept "only one officer". The reason why I hesitated in the beginning was that I found it unusual to comment that one officer was used only due to shortage of police force, as at least in New Zealand, it is very common to have only one officer to interview suspects and witnesses (and take notes), with or without shortage of resources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
3individual police officer
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual police officer


Explanation:
https://police.un.org/en/individual-police-officers-ipos

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.policeone.com/police-products/police-technology/software/report-writing/articles/194948006-Why-police-investigators-should-write-reports-in-first-person/
  • Since police reports are generally not admissible into ... A police officer, in situ, gets a first and perhaps best look at the ...

    Reference: http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/full/10.1177/215824401351182...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
only one police officer/a single police officer

if you consider it together with 因警力不足, it means only one cop was available to do that part of work. 意思是只有一个警察/没有第二个警察参与,individual 没有这样的意思,不能准确反映这句话的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-19 14:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

由单警做调查记录 = only one police officer was assigned to conduct 调查记录.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-19 17:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single
[sing-guh l]
SynonymsExamplesWord Origin
See more synonyms on Thesaurus.com
adjective
only one in number; one only; unique; sole:
a single example.
of, relating to, or suitable for one person only:
a single room.
solitary or sole; lone:
He was the single survivor.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thank you. I accept "only one officer". The reason why I hesitated in the beginning was that I found it unusual to comment that one officer was used only due to shortage of police force, as at least in New Zealand, it is very common to have only one officer to interview suspects and witnesses (and take notes), with or without shortage of resources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladyslav Golovaty: divorced? https://policesingles.com/
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, but this "single" is not how you understand it. It has nothing to do with "divorced".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search