陈情函

English translation: Petition letter

09:35 Aug 2, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal letter
Chinese term or phrase: 陈情函
向对方说明情况并向对方提出一些请求的一封信函,不知道能不能用petition letter? 有固定英语吗?
winkie song
English translation:Petition letter
Explanation:
或者Letter of petition也可以
Selected response from:

John Stainer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4Petition letter
John Stainer
4statement of claim
pkchan
3factual description petition
William Huang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
向政府机构提交的请求/请愿/申请等,都可以petition, 不需要加letter。

平级之间的则不能用petition。感觉其实就是letter,根据具体情况还可以有cover letter, business letter 等等。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of claim


Explanation:
社區法網- 如何提出民事訴訟或作出抗辯
www.clic.org.hk/tc/topics/civilCase/all.shtml
Translate this page
在發出傳訊令狀的時候,原告人須用中文或英文註明他的申索(endorsement of claim)(即是扼要地說明申索的性質)或附上申索陳述書(statement of claim)(即是詳述 ...
四月| 2018 | 人民论坛
https://wangruirong.wordpress.com/2018/04/
Translate this page
Apr 30, 2018 - 国会特权委员会举行的“对付网络虚假信息”期间,部分陈情者在网络上发表了如下的文章。 ... JOLIVAN范国瀚:《致函特权委员会有关《蓄意散播网络虚假信息》听证会报告的“严重扭曲”的报告 ...... Ltd.的声明(见网址:our statement)了。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factual description petition


Explanation:
This should a formally written request to describe a case matter of factually, or add more evidence to an existing case.

William Huang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petition letter


Explanation:
或者Letter of petition也可以

John Stainer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search