杭西结字

English translation: FYI

19:49 Sep 17, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / 杭西结字
Chinese term or phrase: 杭西结字
I am translating a Marriage Certificate from Chinese to English. One item 结婚证字号:杭西结字2222222。How do we translate the 杭西结字 here into English?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
it is usually transliterated: Hang Xi Jie Zi.
有的客户甚至要求只用缩写:

HXJZ

If you translate its meaning, it give give the user of the file hard time to trace back to the original document.
无论怎么处理,加一个 “No.” would help, 因为这个短语后出现的是编号无疑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-09-17 20:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By meaning, it is "The Serial No. of Marriage certificate of Xihu District, Hangzhou City"

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Very good explanation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
jyuan_us
5HXJZ
Frank Zou


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
it is usually transliterated: Hang Xi Jie Zi.
有的客户甚至要求只用缩写:

HXJZ

If you translate its meaning, it give give the user of the file hard time to trace back to the original document.
无论怎么处理,加一个 “No.” would help, 因为这个短语后出现的是编号无疑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-09-17 20:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By meaning, it is "The Serial No. of Marriage certificate of Xihu District, Hangzhou City"



jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Very good explanation. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HXJZ


Explanation:
This is normal practice. Sometimes it even gets longer, you don't want to spell all of them out.

Frank Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right. Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search