出生地/籍贯

English translation: FYI

20:32 Sep 25, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / 出生地/籍贯
Chinese term or phrase: 出生地/籍贯
怎样区别 ‘出生地’和‘籍贯’?‘出生地’的英文翻译是‘Place of Birth', 那么‘籍贯’的英文翻译是什么?(按中国传统,‘籍贯’应该是父母的出生地,是不是?)
Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
Place of Birth/Father's Place of Birth

有时见到 native place, place of origin的用法,都是误用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-09-26 23:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

详细的讲,籍贯是指祖居地(祖籍地)或原来籍贯。参照公安部公通字[1995]91号文件,公民的籍贯应为本人出生时祖父的居住地(户口所在地);祖父去世的,填写祖父去世时的户口所在地;祖父未落常住户口的,填写祖父应落常住户口的的地方;公民登记籍贯后,祖父又迁移户口的,该公民的籍贯不再随之更改。


籍贯:the place of residence of your paternal grandfather when you were born
the household registration address your paternal grandfather when you were born

https://www.tuliu.com/read-48330.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-09-26 23:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

籍贯:the place of residence of your paternal grandfather when you were born, or
the household registration address of your paternal grandfather when you were born.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4 +1Place of Birth/native place of (ancestral) origin
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Place of Birth/native place of (ancestral) origin


Explanation:
急急急,在线等关于英文简历中籍贯(Native Place)的问题_百度知道
https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/1881801535873917468.html?....
Translate this page
我要申请外企的工作,需要一份英文简历,籍贯(Native Place)这一栏不知道如何填写,我在公司的官网上,要求::Please fill in your native place. 15 characters max.
籍贯_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/籍贯
Translate this page
籍贯(the permanent place of residence of someone's great-grandfather and paternal ancestors ),又名祖居地或 ... 【英语详细】(native place of ancestral origin).

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Borges
20 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
Place of Birth/Father's Place of Birth

有时见到 native place, place of origin的用法,都是误用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-09-26 23:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

详细的讲,籍贯是指祖居地(祖籍地)或原来籍贯。参照公安部公通字[1995]91号文件,公民的籍贯应为本人出生时祖父的居住地(户口所在地);祖父去世的,填写祖父去世时的户口所在地;祖父未落常住户口的,填写祖父应落常住户口的的地方;公民登记籍贯后,祖父又迁移户口的,该公民的籍贯不再随之更改。


籍贯:the place of residence of your paternal grandfather when you were born
the household registration address your paternal grandfather when you were born

https://www.tuliu.com/read-48330.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-09-26 23:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

籍贯:the place of residence of your paternal grandfather when you were born, or
the household registration address of your paternal grandfather when you were born.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: I took it as 'Father's place of birth' in my translation. Thank you for your explanation. Very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rita Pang: Father's place of birth is probably more appropriate. My 出生地/籍贯 are about 700 km apart, for example. The relevance of 籍贯 on my birth certificate is just that - dad's place of birth.
48 mins
  -> What were you "neutral" about? You agreed with my translation of Father's place of birth and I provided the translation of 出生地, too, because the Asker asked for it too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search