偵字

English translation: FYI

16:21 Nov 18, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Oil industry service stat
Chinese term or phrase: 偵字
案號 96 年度偵字第 5185 號 Part of case number in Taiwanese legal document
Michael St. Louis
Canada
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
This is the most popular format:

96(you may use 2007 as you like) Chen Tzu No. 5185

偵字 is spelled as Chen Tzu in the Pinyin system used in Taiwan.

Law and Politics of the Taiwan Sunflower and Hong Kong Umbrella ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1317157141
Brian Christopher Jones - 2017 - ‎Law
80 Prosecution Indictment of Taipei District Court, 103 Chen Tzu No. 10651; 103 Chen Tzu No. 11721(Taiwan). 81 Note 77 above. 82 Ibid. 83 Austin Ramzy ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5ZZ No.5185
Frank Zou
5侦字
Chuan Xiao
4"chen"
pkchan
3[Annual] reconnaissance
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Annual] reconnaissance


Explanation:
Section. 45. Annual report and annual accounts of the National Oil Company. .... (i) promotion of reconnaissance and exploration for petroleum ... https://pau.go.ug/uploads/Petroleum_EDP_Act_2013.pdf


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"chen"


Explanation:
The case has been coded "chen" (偵字案), meaning it is a case in which the Criminal Code (刑法) may have been violated. The task force said it would begin summoning people for questioning next week.

Taipei prosecutors focus on instructor in sex case - Taipei Times
www.taipeitimes.com/News/local/archives/2001/12/23/00001169...
Dec 23, 2001 - The case has been coded "chen" ( 偵字案 ), meaning it is a case in which the Criminal Code ( 刑法 ) may have been violated. The task force ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
侦字


Explanation:
侦: investigation
字: class, category

People would translate it as: Case number 1996 Zhen Zi No. 5158
I think the meaning of investigation is lost which shouldn't happen.

案號 96 年度偵字第 5185 號 = Case number: 1996 investigation No. 5185

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-19 02:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my mistake taking year 96 in Taiwan for 1996.
Thank you Shirley for letting us know!

Chuan Xiao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ZZ No.5185


Explanation:
Simple as that

Frank Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
This is the most popular format:

96(you may use 2007 as you like) Chen Tzu No. 5185

偵字 is spelled as Chen Tzu in the Pinyin system used in Taiwan.

Law and Politics of the Taiwan Sunflower and Hong Kong Umbrella ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1317157141
Brian Christopher Jones - 2017 - ‎Law
80 Prosecution Indictment of Taipei District Court, 103 Chen Tzu No. 10651; 103 Chen Tzu No. 11721(Taiwan). 81 Note 77 above. 82 Ibid. 83 Austin Ramzy ...

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search