overloan protection

English translation: 防超贷(款)保护

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:overloan protection
English translation:防超贷(款)保护
Entered by: Lauren WuMoran

03:19 Dec 2, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract and insurance
Chinese term or phrase: overloan protection
is there a Chinese term for it?
Lauren WuMoran
China
防超贷(款)保护
Explanation:
防超贷(款)保护
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5过度授信贷款防范
Bruce Guo
5防超贷(款)保护
jyuan_us
4超借保护
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
超借保护


Explanation:
Over-loan protection riders are an innovation of the life insurance industry that (at the policyholder's discretion) essentially freeze policies where loan balances exceed a certain threshold as a percentage of cash value in the policy.

This stops the policyholder from continuing to take additional loans from the policy, but it also avoids a lapse meaning it avoids a potentially disastrous situation.

The exact parameters of how and when these riders are used varies by insurance carriers and availability is mostly found on universal life policies (though there is one whole life insurance product that offers such a benefit).

https://theinsuranceproblog.com/the-over-loan-protection-rid...

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
防超贷(款)保护


Explanation:
防超贷(款)保护

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 150

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
过度授信贷款防范


Explanation:
overloan直接翻译时超额贷款、过度贷款,这里的过度,其实就是指的授信额度的过度,过度授信容易导致借款人没有足够的偿还能力而成为坏账,所以,感觉加上个”授信“好些。

Bruce Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search