探亲假期

English translation: family visit leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:探亲假期
English translation:family visit leave
Entered by: Frieeda Fan

11:16 Dec 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 探亲假期
员工手册中的 探亲假期
Frieeda Fan
China
family visit leave
Explanation:
"Family visit leave can be availed if the immediate family (spouse/parents) do not live together with the employee. In such a case, leave days for a visit to a spouse can be up to 30 days per year and leave days for a visit to parents can be up to 20 days per year (single employees) and up to 20 days per 4 years (married employees)."
Selected response from:

Mina Chen
United States
Grading comment
It really helps, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1family visitation (leave / holidays)
Kiet Bach
5family reunion leave
Jianrong Sun
4 +1family visit leave
Mina Chen
4 +1Paid time-off for relative-visiting
jyuan_us
4home leave
Jinfeng Mao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paid time-off for relative-visiting


Explanation:
In English, it is just "vacation time", but if you can reflect the Chinese characteristics, you can use "Paid time-off for relative-visiting"

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ying Zhu
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home leave


Explanation:
There is no exact corresponding expression, the closest one is 'home leave' - holiday time for a person who works abroad, during which they can go home.
Normally an employee takes their annual leave to visit relatives or have a holiday. If the relative is very sick, they may take carer's leave or compassionate leave.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/home-leave
Jinfeng Mao
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family visit leave


Explanation:
"Family visit leave can be availed if the immediate family (spouse/parents) do not live together with the employee. In such a case, leave days for a visit to a spouse can be up to 30 days per year and leave days for a visit to parents can be up to 20 days per year (single employees) and up to 20 days per 4 years (married employees)."


    https://www.hrone.com/types-leave-employees-can-avail-china/
Mina Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It really helps, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XIN CHEN: I agree with this one. The standard and formal term for “假” used in the UK is 'leave'. A few examples are annual leave,compassionate leave, sick leave, maternity leave. So similarly, 'family visit leave' makes perfect sense.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family visitation (leave / holidays)


Explanation:
leave: permission to be absent, as from a place of work or duty.

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth Callagy
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family reunion leave


Explanation:
“探亲假”可以用family reunion leave表示,休假事由是,与配偶或父母不住在一起,又不能在公休假日(public holidays)团聚。在现实生活中,有些年轻人、台湾同胞、港澳同胞、海外华人或没听说过,或不知道探亲家的真正含义。

《国务院关于职工探亲待遇的规定》-1981年

Jianrong Sun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search