营业主体

English translation: business/trade establishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:营业主体
English translation:business/trade establishment
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:02 Jan 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 营业主体
the full sentence is 表彰营业主体或来源之标识. this refers to plagiarised material from trademarks.
A-Trans
business/trade establishment
Explanation:
http://www.uicco1.com.tw/commercial/html/Q&A.html
以下再列出第二項:
明知為他人之註冊商標,而以該商標中之文字作為自己公司名稱商號名稱網域名稱或其他表彰營業主體或來源之標識,致商品或服務相關消費者混淆誤認者

營業主體或來源之標識 business/trade establishment or source logo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-04 22:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

established bodies/vendors in a business
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7business entity
Denyce Seow
3business/trade establishment
franksf
3business identity
pkchan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
business entity


Explanation:
-

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Fang Sheng

agree  Yi Yuan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yi Yuan

agree  Wilman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wilman

agree  Lily Zhang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zhang

agree  licullen: sorry, weiwei, didn't check my email. I am trying to squeeze some time to parepare. but..very frustrating at the moment!!!wish you could do it for me(kkkkk)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cullen. How is the exam preparation coming along?

agree  anastasia t (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anastasia

agree  Long Jiang: 该书第2.0~tp 最后一章明确地探讨了会计假设共7项(The Business Entity;The Going Concern;Th e Balance-sheet ... 公司会计准则绪论》是会计学中的一部经典著作,但作者提出的会计基本假设除了会计主体(营业主体)和持续经营两项外,并未被会计界视为
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business identity


Explanation:
智财权简讯[ 繁体 ]... 该著名商标中之文字作为自己公司名称、商号名称、网域名称或其他表彰营业主体或来源之标识, ... many new types of business activities are now being invented, ...
www.cnfi.org.tw/cnfi/ipr109.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:zE2xSq9CzycJ:www.cnfi.o...

(19) Trademark infringements will include: knowingly using a mark that is identical or similar to another person’s registered famous trademark, or uses a part of the text in that famous trademark as its own company name, trade name, domain name or any other indication of its business identity or source, with the result of diluting distinctiveness or damaging reputation of that famous trademark; or knowingly using a part of the text in a registered trademark as its own company name, trade name, domain name or any other indication of its business identity or source, with the result of misleading or confusing relevant consumers.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business/trade establishment


Explanation:
http://www.uicco1.com.tw/commercial/html/Q&A.html
以下再列出第二項:
明知為他人之註冊商標,而以該商標中之文字作為自己公司名稱商號名稱網域名稱或其他表彰營業主體或來源之標識,致商品或服務相關消費者混淆誤認者

營業主體或來源之標識 business/trade establishment or source logo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-04 22:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

established bodies/vendors in a business

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search